Social, Digital and Tech Program Picks for the 2015 ACPA Convention

ACPAtampaTime for the yearly tradition!  A look at the 2015 ACPA conference schedule to identify all of the social media and technology related sessions on offer.  There are a lot to choose from this year (including a few go my own… shameless plug).  Click on the program titles to find out more.

See you in Tampa!

Thursday, March 5

Special Session:

Meeting Student Where They Are: Online! Graduate School Information Webinars
09:30 AM 03:00 PM Thalia Mulvihill (Ball State University) Tampa Convention Center – Exceptional Practice Table 10

Skill Building Sessions:

Maximizing Your LinkedIn Profile
01:00 PM 01:30 PM Kate McGartland (Pearson Embanet) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Using Instagram for Expanded Marketing
01:30 PM 02:00 PM Matt Ferguson (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Social Media Now
02:30 PM 03:00 PM Carey Loch (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side

Friday, March 6

Educational Sessions:

A “High Tech”/”High Touch” Approach to Academic Accountability and Success
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Scott C Brown (Colgate University) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Grand Ballroom Salon A
A Social Network Approach to Student Affairs: Power of Relationships
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Sean Gehrke (University of Southern California) Tampa Convention Center – Room 22
Social {Media} Change Model: Remixing Theory for Digital Practice
09:30 AM 10:30 AM Josie R Ahlquist (California Lutheran University) Tampa Convention Center – Room 22
#SACamp – Disengaging Digitally to Engage Dynamically
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Benjamin Lamb (Williams College / University of Nebraska – Lincoln) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Meeting Room 4
“Flipping” The Script in Higher Education
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Kynthia Droesch (The Ohio State University) Tampa Convention Center – Room 36
What Grad School Didn’t Teach You About Your Digital Life
01:00 PM 02:00 PM Paul G Brown (Boston College) and Josie Ahlquist (California Lutheran University) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Grand Ballroom Salon D
Online Professional Development for Educators
01:00 PM 02:00 PM Joseph M Ginese (CUNY – Borough of Manhattan Community College) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Meeting Room 9
You Can’t Beat a Tweet: Building Your Student Affairs Digital Identity
01:00 PM 02:00 PM Kristin I Hagen (DePaul University) Tampa Convention Center – Room 21
Educator’s Selfie: Analysis and Suggestions for Institutional Social Media Implementation
04:00 PM 05:00 PM Edmund T Cabellon (Bridgewater State University) and Paul G Brown (Boston College) Tampa Convention Center – Room 16

Poster Session:

Evaluating Social Media Policies for a Positive Reputation
09:30 AM 03:00 PM Adam Stark (Purdue University) Tampa Convention Center – Poster Session 7

Skill Building Sessions:

Understanding Facebook and Twitter Analytics 
09:00 AM 09:30 AM Tony Doody (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Creating a Simple WordPress Blog
09:30 AM 10:00 AM Val Heruska (Indiana University – Bloomington) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Twitter: Why You Need It & How To Use It
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Robyn Ginese (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Twitter: Beyond the Basics
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Edmund T Cabellon (Bridgewater State University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Making the Most of the Backchannel
11:00 AM 11:30 AM Joseph M Ginese (CUNY – Borough of Manhattan Community College) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
How to Use Social Media Monitoring (Tweet Deck)
11:30 AM 12:00 PM Amy Jorgenson (HigherEdLive) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Best Practices in Presentations
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Brian MacDonald (University of California, Los Angeles) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Accessibility: Making Your Presentations, Marketing & Websites Inclusive
12:30 PM 01:00 PM Alisha Abbott (Saint Louis University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Maximizing Your LinkedIn Profile
01:00 PM 01:30 PM Kate McGartland (Pearson Embanet) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Understanding & Using Snapchat
01:30 PM 02:00 PM Matt Ferguson (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Facebook: Maximizing Page Branding & Reach
02:00 PM 02:30 PM Carey Loch (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Turn Your Resume Into An Infographic
02:30 PM 03:00 PM Courtney O’Connell (EQualman Studios) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Canva.com
03:00 PM 03:30 PM Mike Abdallah (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Tips for Video/Skype Interviews
03:30 PM 04:00 PM Ankur Ponda (ACPA) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side

Saturday, March 7

Educational Sessions:

#SAwrites: Professional Development Through Blogging in Student Affairs
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Josie R Ahlquist (California Lutheran University), Paul G Brown (Boston College), Heather Shea Gasser (Michigan State University), and Jason L Meriwether (Indiana University Southeast) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Florida Salon V
Race, Social Media, & Education: Teaching about Race through Current Events
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Reginald Blockett (Indiana University) Tampa Convention Center – Room 15
Social Media: Connecting with Sophomores Where They Are
12:30 PM 01:30 PM Gwendolyn Auckloo (The College of New Jersey) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Grand Ballroom Salon D
Student Leaders Navigating the Digital Age
12:30 PM 01:30 PM Josie R Ahlquist (California Lutheran University) Tampa Convention Center – Room 23
Intercultural Dialogue: Engaging in Social Justice on Social Media
12:30 PM 01:30 PM Erica K. Thompson (University of St. Thomas) Tampa Convention Center – Room 20
Leading Naked: Using Technology To Increase Student Leader Learning
03:30 PM 04:30 PM Anna R Lehnen (James Madison University) Marriott Tampa Waterside – Meeting Room 11
College Students and Digital Technology: Research, Outcomes, and Implications
05:00 PM 06:00 PM Heather T. Rowan-Kenyon (Boston College), Josie Ahlquist (California Lutheran University), Paul Gordon Brown (Boston College), Paul Eaton (Louisiana State University), and Adam Gismondi (Boston College) Tampa Convention Center – Room 16
Digital Storytelling in Graduate Curricula: Innovation in Student Affairs Preparatory Programs
05:00 PM 06:00 PM Elizabeth McDonald (University of Alabama) Tampa Convention Center – Room 23

Skill Building Sessions:

Using Google Apps for Education
09:00 AM 09:30 AM Laura Pasquini (University of North Texas) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Understanding Google Analytics
09:30 AM 10:00 AM Amy Jorgenson (HigherEdLive) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Surveys: Wufoo, Zoomerang, Survey Monkey & Google Forms
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Lisa Endersby (Student Affairs Collective) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Using Google Hangout
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Josie R Ahlquist (California Lutheran University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Creating a Movie with iMovie
11:00 AM 11:30 AM Benjamin Lamb (Williams College / University of Nebraska – Lincoln) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Creating a Movie with iMovie (continued)
11:30 AM 12:00 PM Benjamin Lamb (Williams College / University of Nebraska – Lincoln) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Basecamp
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Carey Loch (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
How to Use Social Media Monitoring (Hootsuite)
12:30 PM 01:00 PM Kate McGartland (Pearson Embanet) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Twitter: Why You Need It & How To Use It
01:00 PM 01:30 PM Robyn Ginese (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Twitter: Beyond the Basics
01:30 PM 02:00 PM Edmund T Cabellon (Bridgewater State University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Cloud Services
02:00 PM 02:30 PM Mike Abdallah (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side
Using Instagram for Expanded Marketing
02:30 PM 03:00 PM Matt Ferguson (Rutgers University) Tampa Convention Center – 1st Level – West Side

Sunday, March 8

Educational Sessions:

Social Justice 2.0: Designing and Facilitating Social Justice Online Learning
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Andrea Domingue (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Tampa Convention Center – Room 1
Social Media: Not Just for Students #communitycreation
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Merrily S Dunn (University of Georgia) Tampa Convention Center – Room 22
Tweet the VP: Uncovering the Digitally Accessible SSAO
08:00 AM 09:00 AM Josie R Ahlquist (California Lutheran University) Tampa Convention Center – Room 20
Committed to Online Student Success: Creating an Online Welcome Week 
09:30 AM 10:30 AM Taylor Morgan (University of North Texas) Tampa Convention Center – Room 7